This topic is closed

Firefox issues

14 Replies
Juglar del Viento
Moderator
28 January, 2017, 7:48 PM UTC

Hi all

seems that recently Firefox has updated. For those with the recent firefox update here is an advice: the game is really hard to play with this new version of the browser, so u should change the browser.

 try to avoid all firefox build browsers.

 Regards

Resistance Is Futile
UTC +1:00
ejm57301
28 January, 2017, 10:24 PM UTC

SO this is your fix...   use something else...  what happens when you break IE or CHrome or one of 100 others..   


How about which browser do you WANT us to use?? 


If i know that... then I'll never have problems again.  :)
UTC +7:00
RandomDrop
28 January, 2017, 10:27 PM UTC
I also had an issue that started yesterday morning while using Firefox and wasn't able to play for 24 hours until I fired up IE 11. My castle was in suspended animation.
UTC +7:00
BiohazarD
Moderator
28 January, 2017, 11:25 PM UTC
ejm57301 said:

SO this is your fix...   use something else...  what happens when you break IE or CHrome or one of 100 others..   


How about which browser do you WANT us to use?? 


If i know that... then I'll never have problems again.  :)
Just download all of them, then keep trying until you find one that's working that day ;)   Chrome seems to be doing alright at the moment. 
UTC +0:00
ejm57301
29 January, 2017, 1:07 AM UTC
BiohazarD said:

ejm57301 said:

SO this is your fix...   use something else...  what happens when you break IE or CHrome or one of 100 others..   


How about which browser do you WANT us to use?? 


If i know that... then I'll never have problems again.  :)
Just download all of them, then keep trying until you find one that's working that day ;)   Chrome seems to be doing alright at the moment. 
so you are saying to use Chrome..   yes???    or were you being funny??!  
UTC +7:00
Juglar del Viento
Moderator
29 January, 2017, 8:49 AM UTC

ejm57301 said:


SO this is your fix...   use something else...  what happens when you break IE or CHrome or one of 100 others..   


How about which browser do you WANT us to use?? 


If i know that... then I'll never have problems again.  :)

well, game cant be play with firefox cause last update of FIREFOX ... what kind of fix do u want i do on FIREFOX ?

i only saying to you that if u use that browser you will have a lot of lag and delay with actions on game. its ur choice but the problem is not with the game is with the browser

Regards
Resistance Is Futile
UTC +1:00
madmaxx
29 January, 2017, 10:37 AM UTC

Juglar del Viento said:


Hi all

seems that recently Firefox has updated. For those with the recent firefox update here is an advice: the game is really hard to play with this new version of the browser, so u should change the browser.

 try to avoid all firefox build browsers.

 Regards

come bak to firefox 49 it's ok

firefox 50 and more, make some bug
UTC +1:00
grahf
29 January, 2017, 2:07 PM UTC

I had found some game play issues with IE, so I switched to Firefox months ago.  Aside from some minor issues, mostly from having the game open for a long time without a refresh, everything worked fine until Thursday evening.


I was checking Firefox regularly and finally saw this thread pop up.  Good info, and I had already returned to using IE for the game.


I will never install Chrome on my computer.  The only time I had that on my computer was an unintentional installation, and it tried to take over, like a virus, so Chrome will never infect my computer again.


Does anyone have any experience with Opera or any other browsers playing the game?  I am open to suggestions, and willing to try something else, but Chrome is not an option.

UTC +5:00
Juglar del Viento
Moderator
29 January, 2017, 3:14 PM UTC

grahf said:


I had found some game play issues with IE, so I switched to Firefox months ago.  Aside from some minor issues, mostly from having the game open for a long time without a refresh, everything worked fine until Thursday evening.


I was checking Firefox regularly and finally saw this thread pop up.  Good info, and I had already returned to using IE for the game.


I will never install Chrome on my computer.  The only time I had that on my computer was an unintentional installation, and it tried to take over, like a virus, so Chrome will never infect my computer again.


Does anyone have any experience with Opera or any other browsers playing the game?  I am open to suggestions, and willing to try something else, but Chrome is not an option.

i use Opera too, in fact i have changed my firefox for opera and at this moment it runs in a fair way

Regards
Resistance Is Futile
UTC +1:00
Alina Bright
Community Manager
30 January, 2017, 10:41 AM UTC
Greetings, Lords and Ladies. We'll check the situation with Mozilla Firefox browser from our side too. You can try using different browser in a meanwhile.
UTC +2:00
Ichezis
30 January, 2017, 11:19 AM UTC

Small update regarding this issue

It seems that updating Flash in Firefox may fix the issues.
Please, inform us here when you've tried that solution.

Thank you! 

Plarium Global Moderator; "We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone."
UTC +2:00
Rosconz
31 January, 2017, 9:54 PM UTC
grahf said:

Does anyone have any experience with Opera or any other browsers playing the game?  I am open to suggestions, and willing to try something else, but Chrome is not an option.

I am a long term (several years) Opera user. I find I have very few browser based issues on this site. Plarium issues..... now thats a whole different story.....
UTC +12:00
Alina Bright
Community Manager
1 February, 2017, 10:29 AM UTC

The issue is on Mozilla's end as the latest update automatically installed a 32-bit version for all users. If your OS is running on 64-bit, please do the following:

1) Download the latest Firefox version - https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/desktop/

2) Uninstall your browser and install a fresh downloaded version.

3) Check the game.

UTC +2:00
RandomDrop
1 February, 2017, 8:22 PM UTC

32 bit and 64 bit install in separate folders and each require there own terms of service agreement. This is not only hard to believe its also missing from the internet in general. The only thing I can find is that with the latest update you can now see what version your are running and many people are surprised to find they have been running 32 bit versions all along.


Can someone please provide a link to this error on Mozilla's part, they are not a company that dodges and ducks when they make mistake, they own up fast and correct even faster. As a long time user this concerns me. Also why did this not effect "Vikings" but did all other Plarium games?


BTW, I posted a link to this thread on the Mozilla support site so they can explain how I may or may not be using a version of their program without a term of service agreement and will let you know what they say.


Thanks
UTC +7:00
Warrior
2 February, 2017, 1:37 AM UTC

i think this is what you meant when you said that Mozilla link for acknowledging the issue


https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1102212


This seems to be there for quite sometime.. is guess one of them launched a new version and after the update this happened the game loading issue started.


I am not a Firefox user for quiet sometime so hard to be sure about that but i can conclude this by the pattern that i have heard from others.

Please Like the Post if you agree or if it helps
UTC +6:00
1724266 users registered; 43197 topics; 271060 posts; our newest member:paganpriest